Freezing dad: taxing potential human capital.
[…] people to donate their kidneys to strangers by promising early
operations for their relatives as a reward." Similarly, the
organs4life website (2003) answers the question of whether one can sell
his organs to another person by saying, no; but "IT IS ENTIRELY
POSSIBLE to ask for and receive money and/or other things of value, in
return for the HARDSHIPS ASSOCIATED WITH giving up and Organ!
(sic)"
Also, selling DNA from the deceased could arguably violate state
"abuse of corpse" rules. For example, the Texas Penal Code
Sec. 42.08 says, "a person commits an offense if, not authorized by
law, he intentionally ... dissects, in whole or in part ... or treats in
a seriously offensive manner a human corpse ... [or] sells or buys a
human corpse or in any way traffics in a human corpse." If the
donor is indeed a willing donor, it seems markedly simpler to obtain a
DNA sample from the living donor and forego the posthumous cryogenics.
Selling of tissues or fluids that are regenerated by the body (e.g.
blood and semen) have been treated by the courts as legal sale of