Customs Wins in Latest Round of Permapressing Saga
[…] If deference is given, then the courts are limited to considering whether a particular regulation is a "reasonable interpretation and implementation of an ambiguous statutory provision."
The CIT and the CAFC had consistently and bluntly concluded that because they are "specialized courts," with "exclusive jurisdiction" over international trade matters, they are charged with conducting "de novo" reviews of Customs actions. Therefore, they said, they were not required to accord deference to the views, including the regulations, of the Customs Service.
Specifically at issue was whether 19 C.F.R. section 10.16(c) was entitled to deference. That regulation states: "Any significant process, operation, or treatment other than assembly whose primary purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a component, or which is not related to the assembly process, whether or not it effects a substantial transformation of the article, shall not be regarded as incidental to the assembly and shall preclude the application of the exemption to the article. The following are examples of operations not considered incidental to assembly ... (4) Chemical treatment of components or assembled articles to impart new characteristics, such as showerproofing, permapressing, sanforizing, dyeing, or bleaching of textiles."