State militias and the United States: changed responsibilites for a new era
[…] (9) While the latter limitation does serve to limit Congress's ability to fund a large standing army, unlike as in the militia clauses there is no limitation on Congress's ability to use that army. (10)
The second mention of the militia occurs in Article II, which details the powers of the President. Section 2 states that "[t]he President shall be Commander in chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States." (11)
Militias are also explicitly mentioned in the Second Amendment to the Constitution. That amendment states, "A well-regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." (12)