首页    期刊浏览 2024年12月18日 星期三
[…] (138.) 116 Stat. at 2537. Initial reactions to this legislation indicated that jurisdiction over members of the National Guard not in federal service had been expanded. See FastTrack, MARINE CORPS TIMES, Dec. 23, 2002, at 6.

(139.) 32 U.S.C.S. [subsection] 326-333 (LEXIS 2003). The provisions addressing punishment were repealed and addressed in section 327 ("Punishments shall be as provided by the laws of the respective States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia."). Section 328 (Special courts-martial of National Guard not in federal service) and section 329 (Summary courts-martial of National Guard not in federal service) are now contained in new subparagraphs of section 327, which reads as follows:

(a) In the National Guard not in Federal service, general, special, and summary courts-martial may be convened as provided by the laws of the respective States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia.

(b) In the National Guard not in Federal service--

(1) general courts-martial may be convened by the President;

(2) special courts-martial may be convened--

(A) by the commanding officer of a garrison, fort, post, camp, air base, auxiliary air base, or other place where members of the National Guard are on duty; or

(B) by the commanding officer of a division, brigade, regiment, wing, group, detached battalion, separate squadron, or other detached command; and

(3) summary courts-martial may be convened--

(A) by the commanding officer of a garrison, fort, post, camp, air base, auxiliary air base, or other place where members of the National Guard are on duty; or

(B) by the commanding officer of a division, brigade, regiment, wing, group, detached battalion, detached squadron, detached company, or other detachment.

(c) The convening authorities provided under subsection (b) are in addition, to the convening authorities provided under subsection (a).

Id. [section] 327.

(140.) See id. [section] 326.

(141.) [section] 512(e)(1), 116 Stat. at 2537. "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. Id. [section] 512(e)(5).

(142.) [section] 512(e)(4), 116 Stat. at 2537.

Major Tyler J. Harder