首页    期刊浏览 2024年12月18日 星期三
[…] (137)

Sections 326 and 327 of Title 32 provide general jurisdictional authority for convening courts-martial of National Guard members when in a state status. At first glance, the NDAA appears to change the existing authority to convene courts-martial over National Guard members that are not in federal service. (138) A closer look, however, reveals no substantive changes to existing law. The Act reorganizes the sections by placing essentially the same provisions from sections 328 through 331 into sections 326 and 327, and repealing sections 328 through 333. (139) Members of the National Guard not in federal service are still subject to the "laws of the respective States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia," and not the UCMJ. (140) This essentially creates more than fifty different jurisdictions within the National Guard.