Defending the citadel of reasonableness: search and seizure in 2004
[…] 1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
Id. at 2455-56 (quoting Nev. Rev Stat. [section] 171.123 (2003)).
(101) Id. at 2455.
(102) Id. He was charged with violating Section 199.280 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Specifically, "willfully resist[ing], delay[ing], or obstruct[ing] a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office." Id.
(103) Id. at 2456.
(104) Id.
(105) See Hiibel v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court, 118 Nev. 868 (Nev. 2002).
(106) Hiibel, 124 S. Ct. at 2461.
(107) Thornton, 124 S. Ct. at 2460.
(108) Id. at 2457 ("The present case begins where our prior cases left off.").
(109) Brown v.