Defending the citadel of reasonableness: search and seizure in 2004
[…] (185) On appeal, the defense claimed that the military judge admitted the tapes in error, by disregarding MRE 317(a), which prohibits admission of such intercepts "if such evidence may be excluded under a statute applicable to members of the armed forces." (186) The pertinent statute, the defense claims, is 18 U.S.C. [section] 2511 (through 18 U.S.C. [section] 2515) which prohibits interception of oral communication, despite one party consent, if the purpose is tortious or criminal under the U.S. Constitution or the law of any state. (187) Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 803-42 prohibits "installation in any private place, without consent of the person or persons entitled to privacy therein, of any device for recording, amplifying, or broadcasting sounds or events in that place." (188) Thus, Mrs. Toy had violated the Hawaiian law by secretly recording her argument with PO1 Toy. The defense argued that because of that state law violation, the tapes should be excluded under [section] 2511 (2)(d). (189)
The court rejected this argument, citing extensive federal precedent.