Abolishing Local Action Rules: A First Step Toward Modernizing Jurisdiction and Venue in Tennessee
[…] In 1996, the Tennessee General Assembly enacted a set of statutes governing lawsuits by prison inmates.313 The statutes include a venue provision that appears to create an exception to the general rule that actions against departments of state government must be brought in Nashville.334 Section 41-21-803 of the Tennessee Code provides, "Venue. Except as otherwise provided by law, an action that accrued while the plaintiff inmate was housed in a facility operated by the department shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located." The courts have had considerable difficulty determining when section 41-21-803 applies, as opposed to the general rule permitting suit only in Davidson County.335 In Hawkins v.