Abolishing Local Action Rules: A First Step Toward Modernizing Jurisdiction and Venue in Tennessee
[…] Thus, it may be permissible for a Tennessee court to enjoin a trespass to land located in another Tennessee county although it would not be permissible to enjoin a trespass to land outside the state.217 On the other hand, actions for specific performance are excluded from the general principle that courts may issue orders indirectly affecting Tennessee land outside the forum county. The 1877 amendment to section 16-11-114, apparently designed to prohibit actions directly affecting title to land in another county,218 also requires that suits "to enforce the specific execution of contracts relating to realty . . . shall be filed in the county in which the land, or a material part of it, lies."219 The anomalous, and probably inadvertent, consequence of the 1877 amendment, therefore, is that a Tennessee court may order a party subject to the court's jurisdiction to specifically perform a contract by conveying land situated outside Tennessee,220 but the court may not order a party to