首页    期刊浏览 2025年06月02日 星期一
[…] Under this statute, the plaintiff's evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to support a finding of design defect.201

2. Texas

Texas has codified the reasonable alternative design requirement in section 82.005(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states: "[The] burden is on the claimant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: (1) there was a safer alternative design; and (2) the defect was a producing cause of the personal injury, property damage, or death for which the claimant seeks recovery."202 Despite this clear statutory language, subsequent case law has been less than uniform.

In Smith v.