INTERPRETATIONS-JULY 1 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
[…] Analysis
1. Are the bank's fiduciary trust powers and authority to act as trustee governed by federal law or by state law?
The bank's fiduciary powers are governed by federal law and derive from 12 USC 92a and Part 9 of the OCC's regulations. The statutory authority for national banks to exercise fiduciary powers is contained in 12 USC 92a. Section 92a permits national banks to exercise fiduciary powers with OCC approval,1 and directs that the fiduciary powers available to a national bank are determined by reference to state law. Section 92a(a) provides:
The Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefor, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee, executor, administrator, registrar of stocks and bonds, guardian of estates, assignee, receiver, committee of estates of lunatics, or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located.
The grant of statutory authority in section 92a does not limit where a national bank may act in a fiduciary capacity. Accordingly, our regulations expressly provide that a national bank may act in a fiduciary capacity in any state.2