INTERPRETATIONS-JULY 1 TO SEPTEMBER 30, 2003
[…] 4) The bank will be subject to OCC supervision and examination, pursuant to 12 USC 1867(c).
These conditions are conditions imposed in writing by the OCC in connection with this opinion letter stating that [NB]'s investment in the bank is permissible under 12 USC 24(Seventh). As such, these conditions may be enforced in proceedings under applicable law.
If you have any questions, please contact Sue Auerbach, counsel, Bank Activities and Structure Division, at (202) 874-4662.
Julie L. Williams
First Senior Deputy Comptroller and Chief Counsel
1 12 USC 27(b)(1) provides that:
"The Comptroller of the Currency may also issue a certificate of authority to commence the business of banking pursuant to this section to a national banking association which is owned exclusively (except to the extent directors' qualifying shares are required by law) by other depository institutions or depository institution holding companies and is organized to engage exclusively in providing services to or for other depository institutions, their holding companies, and the officers, directors, and employees of such institutions and companies, and in providing correspondent banking services at the request of other depository institutions or their holding companies (also referred to as a 'banker's bank')."
2 Since [NB]'s investment in the bank will at no time reach 5 percent, this proposal raises no issues under the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 USC 1841 et seq.
3 See, e.g., Interpretive Letter No. 943, reprinted in [Current Transfer Binder] Fed. Banking L. Rep.