SPEECHES AND CONGRESSIONAL TESTIMONY-APRIL 1 TO JUNE 30, 2003
[…] 27 Guthrie, 199 U.S. at 158. see also Peoples Bank v. Williams, 449 F. Supp. 254, 259 (W. D. Va. 1978) (visitorial powers involve the exercise of the right of inspection, superintendence, direction, or regulation over a bank's affairs).
28 Enforcement through judicial proceedings was the most common-and perhaps exclusive-means of exercising the visitorial power to enforce compliance with applicable law at the time section 484 was enacted into law. Administrative actions were not widely used until well into the 20th century. Thus, by vesting the OCC with exclusive visitorial power, section 484 vests the OCC with the exclusive authority to enforce, whether through judicial or administrative proceedings.
29 Pub. L. 103-328, 108 Stat. 2338 (September 29, 1994).
30 See 12 USC 36(f)(1)(B) ("The provisions of any State law to which a branch of a national bank is subject under this paragraph shall be enforced, with respect to such branch, by the Comptroller of the Currency.").
31 Kenneth Lewis, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Bank of America, "Regulatory Reform for the American People," presented to the FDIC Symposium on The Future of Financial Regulation, March 13, 2003.
32 912 F 2.2d 897, 905 (7th Cir. 1990).