首页    期刊浏览 2025年12月28日 星期日
[…] The arbitration concluded in Hightower's favor, following which FIE paid the policy benefits to Hightower.

Hightower later filed suit against FIE for breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant and other related torts. FIE moved for judgment on the pleadings on grounds that Insurance Code section 11580.26 barred the imposition of liability against FIE for exercising its right to request arbitration. The trial court granted FIE's motion, but the appeals court reversed.

The Court of Appeal first noted that California Insurance Code section 11580.26(b) in fact states that no cause of action "...shall exist against either an insured or insurer from exercising the right to request arbitration of a claim under this section...".57 Nevertheless, the court rejected FIE's argument that that statute creates an absolute privilege to demand arbitration of any and all dosputes: