首页    期刊浏览 2025年12月22日 星期一
[…] * Section 1022 of the Floyd D. Spence National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001, P.L. 106-398, 30 October 2000, is amended by requiring a report by 15 April 2001 from the Secretary of Defense to the congressional defense committees detailing the expenditure of funds by the Secretary during the preceding fiscal year [in this case, FY 2001] in direct or indirect support of the counter-drug activities of foreign governments.

Acquisition of Logistical Support for Security Forces (Section 1211)

* Section 5 of the Multinational Force and Observers (MFO) Participation Resolution, 22 USC 3424, is amended with an added new subsection (d)(1) "the U.S. may use contractors to provide logistical support to the Multinational Force and Observers under this Section in lieu of providing such support through a logistical support unit comprised of members of the U.S. Armed Forces."